Curriculum Vitae

TV Drama - Director of Photography

‘Cobra’ (Additional Main Unit Cinematography)
Dir. Al Mackay | Prod. Joe Donaldson | New Pictures/SKY

‘Behind Her Eyes’ (Additional Main Unit Cinematography)
Dir. Erik Richter Strand | Prod. Elizor Mellor | LeftBank/Netflix

‘The Tunnel – Vengeance’ (Additional Main Unit Cinematography)
Dir. Tina Gharvi | PROD. Toby Welch | Kudos

‘Fearless’ (Additional Main Unit Cinematography)
Dir. Pete Travis | Prod. Adrian Sturges | Mammoth (iTV Drama)

‘Banana’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Al Mackay | Prod. Emily Feller | Red Productions & E4 (Television Drama)

‘My Jihad’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Al McKay | Prod. Claire Bennett | BBC iPlayer

TV Drama - Second Unit

‘Behind Her Eyes’ (Second Unit DOP)
Dir. Erik Richter Strand | Prod. Elizor Mellor | LeftBank/Netflix

‘Cobra – Season 2’ (Second Unit DOP)
Dir. Al Mackay | Prod. Joe Donaldson | New Pictures/SKY

‘This Sceptred Isle (Second Unit DOP)
Dir. Michael Winterbottom | Prod. Josh Hyams, Anthony Wilcox | TSI Films/SKY

‘The Third Day’ (Second Unit DOP)
Dir. Marc Munden | Prod. Adrian Sturges | SKY/HBO

‘Industry’ (Second Unit DOP)
Dir. Lena Dunham | Prod. Lee Thomas | Bad Wolf/HBO

‘Top Boy’ (Second Unit DOP)
Dir. Reinsaldo Marcus Green | Prod. Tina Pawlik | Well Street Productions

‘Breeders’ (Second Unit DOP)
Dir. Chris Addison | Prod. Toby Welch | Avalon/BBC

‘Harlots’ (Second Unit DOP)
Dir. Coky Giedroyc Prod. Grainne Marmion | Monumental Television

‘The Tunnel – Vengeance’ (Second Unit DOP)
Dir. Tina Gharvi | PROD. Toby Welch | Kudos

‘Fearless’ (Second Unit DOP)
Dir. Pete Travis | Prod. Adrian Sturges | Mammoth (iTV Drama)

‘Witness for the Prosecution’ (Second Unit DOP)
Dir. Julian Jarold | Prod. Colin Wratten | BBC – Mammoth

‘The Go Between’ (Second Unit DOP)
Dir. Pete Travis | Prod. Claire Bennett | BBC Feature (Bafta Nominated – BSC Best Cinematography award 2015)

‘Legacy’ (Second Unit DOP)
Dir. Pete Travis | Prod. Elizabeth Binns | Slim Ltd & BBC

‘Misfits’ episodes 3-7 (Second Unit DOP)
Dir. Wayne Yip & Alex Garcia | Prod. Matt Strevens | Quite Funny Productions

TV Drama - Camera Operator

‘Becoming Elizabeth’ (B-cam Op)
Dir. Justin Chadwick | Prod. Lisa Osborne | The Forge Entertainment

‘US’ (B-cam Op)
Dir. Jeffery Sax & Lisa Siwe | Prod. Pat Lees | Drama Republic/Channel 4

‘Behind Her Eyes’ (B Cam Operator)
Dir. Erik Richter Strand | Prod. Elizor Mellor | LeftBank/Netflix

‘Top Boy’ (‘B’ Cam Op Dailies)
Dir. Reinsaldo Marcus Green | Prod. Tina Pawlik | Well Street Productions

‘Harlots’ (‘C’ Cam)
Dir. Coky Giedroyc Prod. Grainne Marmion | Monumental Television

‘Fearless’ (‘B’ Cam Op)
Dir. Pete Travis | Prod. Adrian Sturges | Mammoth (iTV Drama)

‘New Blood’ (‘B’ Cam Op Daillies)
Dir. Anthony Philipson | Prod. Dean O’Toole/Cheyenne Conway | 11th Hour Films

‘Harry Price Ghost Hunter’ (‘B’ Cam Op)
Dir. Alex Pillai | Prod. Denise Paul | Bentley Productions – (iTV Feature Film)

‘The Go Between’ (’B’ Cam Op)
Dir. Pete Travis | Prod. Claire Bennett | BBC Feature (Bafta Nominated – BSC Best Cinematography award 2015)

‘Legacy’ (‘B’ Cam Op)
Dir. Pete Travis | Prod. Elizabeth Binns | Slim Ltd & BBC

‘Misfits’ episodes 3-7 (‘B’ Cam Op)
Dir. Wayne Yip & Alex Garcia | Prod. Matt Strevens | Quite Funny Productions

Features - Director of Photography

The Marker(Director of Photography)
Dir. Justin Edgar | Prod. Ian Sharp & Rebecca Joerin-Sharp | Sharp House & Creative England

‘Spaceship’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Alex Taylor | Prod. Olivier Kaempfer | Parkville Pictures/iFeatures

Features - Second Unit DOP

‘Sulphur and White’ (Second Unit DOP)
Dir. Julian Jarold | Prod. Michael Elliot | EMU

‘Stratton’ (Second Unit DOP)
Dir. Simon West | Prod. Matt Jenkins | Stratton Film Productions

‘City of Tiny Lights’ (Secon Unit DOP)
Dir. Pete Travis | Prod. Rebecca O’Brien | Sixteen Films

‘Romans’ (Second Unit DOP)
Dir. Ludwig Shammasian & Paul Shammasian | Prod. Jasper Graham | Dreamscape Films

Features - Camera Operator

‘Sorry we missed You’ (‘B’ Cam Op)
Dir. Ken Loach | Prod. Rebecca O’Brien | Sixteen Films

‘Stratton’ (‘B’ Cam Op)
Dir. Simon West | Prod. Matt Jenkins | Stratton Film Productions

‘City of Tiny Lights’ (‘B’ Cam Op)
Dir. Pete Travis | Prod. Rebecca O’Brien | Sixteen Films

Away’ (‘B’ Cam Op)
Dir. David Blair | Prod. Terry Stone & Michael knowles & Richard turner

‘Trespass Against Us’ (‘B’ Cam Op)
Dir. Adam Smith | Prod. Alistair Siddons | Potboiler Productions

‘Bone in the Throat’ (‘B’ Cam Op)
Dir. Graham Henman | Prod. Lenny Beckerman & Maggie Monteith | Upload Films

‘Residue’ (‘B’ Cam Op)
Dir. Alex Garcia | Prod. Charlotte Walls | Matador Films

‘Cleanskin’ (‘A’ Camera Op)
Dir. Hadi Hajaig | Prod. Dean O’Toole | UK Film Studio

Documentary

‘Death Over Dinner’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Anna Jones | Prod. Roweena Mackay | Topic Studios & First Look Studios

‘Tortured to Death: Murdering the Nanny’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Kristin Hadland | Spun Gold TV (TV Documentary)

‘The Sex Clinic: Artist in Residence Bryony Kimmings’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Victoria Silver | Channel 4 (TV Documentary)

‘Grand Prix Driver’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Adrian McDowall | Prod. Christopher Connell & Anwar Nuseibeh & Sara Brailsford | Amazon Prime & Grand Prix Driver Films

‘In Conversation with Jeremy Corbyn’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Ken Loach | Prod. Rebecca O’Brien | Sixteen Films

‘Bio Diversity in the Brazilian Rainforest’ (Director & Director of Photography)
Prod. Duncan Swinhoe | Pacific 7 Productions (for The Body Shop)

‘Putins Number One Enemy’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Sarah McCarthy | Doublebounce & Passion (Feature Documentary)

‘DMC Beyond Magic’ (Director of Photography)
Prod. Martyn black | NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC CHANNEL

Transformers’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Alex Revill | Prod. Kevin McCleod | Channel 4 Arrow Media

ZIONA’ (Director of Photography)
Dir./Prod. Leonora Lonsdale | Mizoram pictures (Feature Documentary)

‘Runner Without a Country’ (Director of Photography)
Dir/Prod. Bill Gallagher | Bill Gallagher films

‘The Dark matter of love’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Sarah McCarthy | Prod. Al Morrow | Met film & Double Bounce

‘Analogue Kingdom’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Esther Johnson | Blanche Pictures (Short Documentary)

‘Time to Change’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Debbie Anzalone Partizan | Prod. Imogen detrafford | MCBD (Short Documentary)

‘The Sound of Mumbai’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Sarah McCarthy | Prod. Joe Walters | C4 (Feature Documentary)

Rock and Roll Lies’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Charles Henri Belleville | Prod. Rachel Conors | Big Kid Productions (for Razorlight)

Will Forsythe’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Debbie Anzalone | (for the Tate Modern)

‘How to Make A Marriage Work’ (Director of Photography)
Dir./Prod. Piers Sanderson | Channel 4 & Raw TV

‘My Home is my Shoes’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Deborah Anzalone | Prod. Brian Hill | Channel 4 & Century Films (4 x 3 minute wonders Documentary)

‘My Music’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Deborah Anzalone | Prod. Brian Hill | Channel 4 & Century Films (4 x 3 minute wonders Documentary)

‘Murderers on the Dance Floor’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Sarah McCarthy | Prod. Jack bootle | Channel 4 & RDF Media

‘Strangers to Ourselves’
Dir./Prod. Adam Chodzko | Arts Council (Contemporary Art Installation)

‘Road Race’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Clio Barnard | Arts Council (Documentary/Fiction Installation)

Commercials

‘Microsoft Intelimouse’ (Director of Photography)
Dir./Prod. Roisin Moloney | Brave Spark (for Microsoft)

Joules’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Tom Stodart | Prod. Ross Jones | Brand Farm Films (for Joules)

Barclays Premier League’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. James Berridge | Prod. Emory Ruegg | Indy8 & Independent

‘Jamesons’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Michael McMahon | Prod. Matt McMahon | Capture (Cinema Commercial)

‘Picture House’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Michael McMahon | Prod. Matt McMahon | Capture (Cinema Commercial)

‘Barclays Ping It’ (Director of Photography)
Dir./Prod. Gamba Kannon | KannonWill (for Barclays)

‘UBER Skin Cream’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Paul Andrew Williams

Vapestick’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Joe Tucker | Prod. Bonnie craven Francis | SkinFlicks (Electronic Cigarette campaign)

‘IFAW’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Harry Dwyer | 2AM (Gorillas campaign)

‘Virgin Atlantic’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Harry Dwyer | 2AM (Online AD)

MTV Awards Munich’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Joe Tucker | Prod. Oliver Roskill | Blink & Colonel Blimp

Short Films and Music Videos

‘Giant’ (‘B’ Cam Op)
Dir. Emil Nava | Prod. Any james | Ammolite Inc (for Calvin Harris, Rag’n’Bone Man)

‘Cla’am’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Nathaniel Martello-White | Pro. Rob Watson | Acme Inc

‘Daisy’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Nancy Paton | Prod. Farhan Khan | Paton Productions

‘Hang Up’ (Director of Photography)
Dir./Prod. Caroline Harvey & Harry Treadaway | Written by Anthony Minghella

Gutpunch’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Adrian McDowall | Prod. Michelle Eastwood | BFI Escape Films

‘Hit and Run’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Al McKay | Prod. Rachel Dargavel | Steel Mill Films

‘How Much for My Brother’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Joe Tucker | Prod. Raphael Warner | FILM COUNCIL

‘Good Men of Leicester’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Al McKay | Prod. Rachel Dargavel | Steel Mill Films

‘Kids Might Fly’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Alexander Taylor | Prod. Hsinyi liu | Alex Taylor Films

‘Family Portrait’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Joseph Pierce | Prod. Aneil Karia | 59 Productions

‘The Crossing’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Silvanna Aguirre Zegarra | Prod. Gavin Humphries | Kaos Films

‘Bale’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Al McKay | Prod. Andee Ryder | Elephant Gun Films

‘Slapper’ (Second Unit DOP)
Dir. Chiwetel Ejiofor | Prod. Ivanna McKinnon | Celador

‘Gone Fishing’ (Second Unit DOP)
Dir. Chris Jones | Prod. Doug Abbott

‘Kiss Me’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Joe Tucker | Prod. Jules Powell | Rebel Monk Films (for Robbie Williams)

‘Ralph’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Alex Winkler | Prod. Olivier Kaempfer | Parkville Pictures (Bafta Nominated 2009)

‘Ela’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Silvanna Aguirre Zegarra | Prod. Gavin Humphries | NFTS

‘For the Love of God’ (Director of Photography)
Dir. Joe Tucker | Prod. Raphael Warner | NFTS & Joke Disco (Official Selection CANNES Film Festival 2007)

Festivals (selected credits)

Cla’am

Raindance | Best British Short 2017
SWSW | Official Selection 2017
Palm Springs | Official Selection 2017

The Dark Matter of Love

Toronto International Film Festival | Official Selection 2012
Moscow international Film Festival
Antenna Festival
BBC, Netflix, HBO, Numerous Broadcasts worldwide

The Sound of Mumbai

Toronto International Film Festival | Official Selection
Mumbai international Film Festival
Miami International Film Festival
HBO, Channel 4, Numerous Broadcasts worldwide

For the Love of God

Cannes Film Festival Cinefoundation | Official Selection 2007
Sundance | Official Selection 2008
Rhode Island International Film Festival |
Winner Grand Prize Best Animation
Teluride
Film Festival
Chicago International Film Festival |
Winner Silver Hugo Award for Best Animated Short
Austin Texas Film Festival
La Shorts Festival
Ottawa International Animation Festival
Dinard British Film Festival
Encounters Festival
London Animation Festival
St Louis Film Festival
Cardiff Film Festival
Filmstock
American Film Institute
Santa Barbara Film Festival |
Winner Best Animation
Canary Wharf Film Fesval
Student Shorts
California Animation
Cinanima
Riverrun
Oscars Academy Awards | Qualified for Pre Selection 2009
Palm Springs Film Festival | Winner Second Place Best Student Animated Short 2008

Ela

Kodak Showcase | Winner Best Cinematography 2007
Oscars Academy Awards | Short Listed to Final 10, 2008
Tehran International Short Film Festival |
Winner Grand Prize
Lima Film Festival | Winner Best Short Film
Drama International short Film Festival
Encounters Film Festival
Dinard British Film Festival
SHhh Copenhagen
Odense International Film Festival | Winner Best International Short film
Osnabruck Filmfest Germany
Foyle Film Festival | Special Mention
FIKE – Évora International Short Film Festival
Sospot Film Festival | Special Mention
Camerimage

Ralph

BAFTA | Nominated for Best short film 2009
Fuji Short Film competition | Nominated best short film and Best Cinematography 2019
London International Film Festival
Leeds International Film Festival | Winner 2008
Edinburgh Film Festival
Berlin Film Festival Berlinale Generations | Official Selection 2009

Additional Information

Member of the Guild Of British Cameramen GBCT
References Available upon Request